2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships

From Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Template:Infobox XC Championships The 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships took place on March 20/21, 2004. The races were held at the Ossegem Park in Bruxelles, the capital of Belgium. Reports of the event were given in the New York Times,<ref name=times_01> Template:Citation </ref> and for the IAAF.<ref name=iaaf_21> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_25> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_22> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_23> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_26> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_24> Template:Citation </ref>

The new team scores introduced in 2002 were reverted to the original form as used in 2001 and earlier.

Complete results for senior men,<ref name=archive_01> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_01> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_31> Template:Citation </ref> for senior men's teams,<ref name=archive_01/><ref name=iaaf_11> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_41> Template:Citation </ref> for men's short race,<ref name=archive_05> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_05> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_35> Template:Citation </ref> for men's short race teams,<ref name=archive_05/><ref name=iaaf_15> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_45> Template:Citation </ref> for junior men,<ref name=archive_02> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_02> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_32> Template:Citation </ref> for junior men's teams,<ref name=archive_02/><ref name=iaaf_12> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_42> Template:Citation </ref> senior women,<ref name=archive_03> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_03> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_33> Template:Citation </ref> for senior women's teams,<ref name=archive_03/><ref name=iaaf_13> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_43> Template:Citation </ref> for women's short race,<ref name=archive_06> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_06> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_36> Template:Citation </ref> for women's short race teams,<ref name=archive_06/><ref name=iaaf_16> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_46> Template:Citation </ref> for junior women,<ref name=archive_04> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_04> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_34> Template:Citation </ref> for junior women's teams,<ref name=archive_04/><ref name=iaaf_14> Template:Citation </ref><ref name=iaaf_44> Template:Citation </ref> medallists,<ref name=gbr_01> Template:Citation </ref> and the results of British athletes who took part<ref name=iaaf_00> Template:Citation </ref> were published.

Medallists

Individual
Senior men
(12 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
Template:Flagcountry
35:52 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
Template:Flagcountry
36:10 Sileshi Sihine
Template:Flagcountry
36:11
Men's short
(4 km)
Kenenisa Bekele
Template:Flagcountry
11:31 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam
Template:Flagcountry
11:36 Maregu Zewdie
Template:Flagcountry
11:42
Junior men
(8 km)
Meba Tadesse
Template:Flagcountry
24:01 Boniface Kiprop
Template:Flagcountry
24:03 Ernest Meli Kimeli
Template:Flagcountry
24:16
Senior women
(8 km)
Benita Johnson
Template:Flagcountry
27:17 Ejagayehu Dibaba
Template:Flagcountry
27:29 Worknesh Kidane
Template:Flagcountry
27:34
Women's short
(4 km)
Edith Masai
Template:Flagcountry
13:07 Tirunesh Dibaba
Template:Flagcountry
13:09 Teyiba Erkesso
Template:Flagcountry
13:11
Junior women
(6 km)
Meselech Melkamu
Template:Flagcountry
20:48 Aziza Aliyu
Template:Flagcountry
20:53 Mestawat Tadesse
Template:Flagcountry
20:56
Team
Senior men Template:Flagcountry 14 Template:Flagcountry 30 Template:Flagcountry 66
Men's short Template:Flagcountry 17 Template:Flagcountry 39 Template:Flagcountry 52
Junior men Template:Flagcountry 20 Template:Flagcountry 25 Template:Flagcountry 33
Senior women Template:Flagcountry 26 Template:Flagcountry 30 Template:Flag 74
Women's short Template:Flagcountry 19 Template:Flagcountry 21 Template:Flagcountry 87
Junior women Template:Flagcountry 10 Template:Flagcountry 36 Template:Flagcountry 67

Race results

Senior men's race (12 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Senior men's race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Kenenisa Bekele Template:Flagcountry 35:52
Template:Silver2 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam Template:Flagcountry 36:10
Template:Bronze3 Sileshi Sihine Template:Flagcountry 36:11
4 Eliud Kipchoge Template:Flagcountry 36:34
5 Charles Kamathi Template:Flagcountry 36:36
6 Zersenay Tadesse Template:Flagcountry 36:37
7 Fabiano Joseph Template:Flagcountry 36:49
8 Yibeltal Admassu Template:Flagcountry 36:52
9 Yonas Kifle Template:Flagcountry 36:53
10 Wilberforce Talel Template:Flagcountry 37:01
11 John Cheruiyot Korir Template:Flagcountry 37:03
12 Hicham Chatt Template:Flagcountry 37:09
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Kenenisa Bekele 1
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam 2
Sileshi Sihine 3
Yibeltal Admassu 8
(Tibebu Yenew) (15)
(Ketema Nigusse) (36)
14
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Eliud Kipchoge 4
Charles Kamathi 5
Wilberforce Talel 10
John Cheruiyot Korir 11
(Simion Tuitoek) (27)
(Richard Limo) (32)
30
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flagcountry
Zersenay Tadesse 6
Yonas Kifle 9
Tesfayohannes Mesfen 22
Samson Kiflemariam 29
(Tekle Menghisteab) (74)
66
4 Template:Flagcountry 68
5 Template:Flagcountry 101
6 Template:Flagcountry 118
7 Template:Flagcountry 164
8 Template:Flagcountry 166
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Men's short race (4 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Men's short race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Kenenisa Bekele Template:Flagcountry 11:31
Template:Silver2 Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam Template:Flagcountry 11:36
Template:Bronze3 Maregu Zewdie Template:Flagcountry 11:42
4 Abdullah Ahmed Hassan Template:Flagcountry 11:44
5 Saif Saeed Shaheen Template:Flagcountry 11:44
6 Eliud Kirui Template:Flagcountry 11:45
7 Isaac Songok Template:Flagcountry 11:45
8 Sultan Khamis Zaman Template:Flagcountry 11:50
9 Craig Mottram Template:Flagcountry 11:51
10 Adil Kaouch Template:Flagcountry 11:56
11 Dejene Berhanu Template:Flagcountry 11:56
12 Tarek Boukensa Template:Flagcountry 11:56
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Kenenisa Bekele 1
Gebre-egziabher Gebremariam 2
Maregu Zewdie 3
Dejene Berhanu 11
(Hussen Adilo) (29)
(Mohamed Awol) (31)
17
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Abdullah Ahmed Hassan 4
Saif Saeed Shaheen 5
Sultan Khamis Zaman 8
Abdulaziz Al-Ameri 22
(Ali Al-Dawoodi) (23)
(Khamis Abdulla Saifeldin) (95)
39
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flagcountry
Eliud Kirui 6
Isaac Songok 7
Abraham Chebii 19
Kiplimo Muneria 20
(Boniface Kiprotich Songok) (21)
(John Kibowen) (32)
52
4 Template:Flagcountry 119
5 Template:Flagcountry 119
6 Template:Flagcountry 128
7 Template:Flagcountry 163
8 Template:Flagcountry 193
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Junior men's race (8 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior men's race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Meba Tadesse Template:Flagcountry 24:01
Template:Silver2 Boniface Kiprop Template:Flagcountry 24:03
Template:Bronze3 Ernest Meli Kimeli Template:Flagcountry 24:16
4 Barnabas Kosgei Template:Flagcountry 24:24
5 Mulugeta Wendimu Template:Flagcountry 24:44
6 Hosea Macharinyang Template:Flagcountry 24:51
7 Ronald Rutto Template:Flagcountry 25:04
8 Moses Aliwa Template:Flagcountry 25:08
9 Tessema Absher Template:Flagcountry 25:12
10 Yirefu Birhanu Template:Flagcountry 25:18
11 Harbert Okuti Template:Flagcountry 25:21
12 Nicholas Kwemoi Template:Flagcountry 25:22
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Ernest Meli Kimeli 3
Barnabas Kosgei 4
Hosea Macharinyang 6
Ronald Rutto 7
(Moses Masai) (16)
(Stanley Kipkosgei Salil) (21)
20
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Meba Tadesse 1
Mulugeta Wendimu 5
Tessema Absher 9
Yirefu Birhanu 10
(Kabtamu Reta) (20)
25
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flagcountry
Boniface Kiprop 2
Moses Aliwa 8
Harbert Okuti 11
Nicholas Kwemoi 12
33
4 Template:Flagcountry 61
5 Template:Flagcountry 105
6 Template:Flagcountry 157
7 Template:Flagcountry 175
8 Template:Flagcountry 179
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Senior women's race (8 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Senior women's race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Benita Johnson Template:Flagcountry 27:17
Template:Silver2 Ejagayehu Dibaba Template:Flagcountry 27:29
Template:Bronze3 Worknesh Kidane Template:Flagcountry 27:34
4 Alice Timbilil Template:Flagcountry 27:36
5 Teyiba Erkesso Template:Flagcountry 27:43
6 Lornah Kiplagat Template:Flagcountry 27:56
7 Eunice Chepkorir Template:Flagcountry 27:59
8 Émilie Mondor Template:Flagcountry 28:01
9 Fridah Domongole Template:Flagcountry 28:03
10 Sally Barsosio Template:Flagcountry 28:08
11 Kathy Butler Template:Flag 28:13
12 Olivera Jevti? Template:Flagcountry 28:18
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Ejagayehu Dibaba 2
Worknesh Kidane 3
Teyiba Erkesso 5
Derartu Tulu 16
(Eyerusalem Kuma) (43)
(Alemtsehay Hailu) (59)
26
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Alice Timbilil 4
Eunice Chepkorir 7
Fridah Domongole 9
Sally Barsosio 10
(Jane Ngotho) (20)
(Irene Kipchumba) (34)
30
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flag
Kathy Butler 11
Liz Yelling 13
Louise Damen 22
Natalie Harvey 28
(Hayley Yelling) (29)
74
4 Template:Flagcountry 90
5 Template:Flagcountry 98
6 Template:Flagcountry 99
7 Template:Flagcountry 161
8 Template:Flagcountry 167
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Women's short race (4 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Women's short race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Edith Masai Template:Flagcountry 13:07
Template:Silver2 Tirunesh Dibaba Template:Flagcountry 13:09
Template:Bronze3 Teyiba Erkesso Template:Flagcountry 13:11
4 Worknesh Kidane Template:Flagcountry 13:14
5 Isabella Ochichi Template:Flagcountry 13:18
6 Olga Romanova Template:Flagcountry 13:19
7 Peninah Chepchumba Template:Flagcountry 13:22
8 Vivian Cheruiyot Template:Flagcountry 13:23
9 Jane Wanjiku Template:Flagcountry 13:23
10 Ejagayehu Dibaba Template:Flagcountry 13:23
11 Amane Godana Template:Flagcountry 13:27
12 Zahra Ouaziz Template:Flagcountry 13:33
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Tirunesh Dibaba 2
Teyiba Erkesso 3
Worknesh Kidane 4
Ejagayehu Dibaba 10
(Amane Godana) (11)
(Bezunesh Bekele) (18)
19
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Edith Masai 1
Isabella Ochichi 5
Peninah Chepchumba 7
Vivian Cheruiyot 8
(Jane Wanjiku) (9)
(Beatrice Chepchumba) (21)
21
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flagcountry
Émilie Mondor 13
Carmen Douma-Hussar 17
Malindi Elmore 22
Tina Connelly 35
(Courtney Inman) (37)
(Leah Pells) (57)
87
4 Template:Flagcountry 101
5 Template:Flag 125
6 Template:Flagcountry 127
7 Template:Flagcountry 141
8 Template:Flagcountry 191
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Junior women's race (6 km)

For full event details see 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior women's race
Individual race
Rank Athlete Country Time
Template:Gold1 Meselech Melkamu Template:Flagcountry 20:48
Template:Silver2 Aziza Aliyu Template:Flagcountry 20:53
Template:Bronze3 Mestawat Tadesse Template:Flagcountry 20:56
4 Workitu Ayanu Template:Flagcountry 20:59
5 Chemutai Rionotukei Template:Flagcountry 21:04
6 Jebichi Yator Template:Flagcountry 21:05
7 Yenealem Ayano Template:Flagcountry 21:05
8 Bao Guiying Template:Flagcountry 21:05
9 Gladys Chemweno Template:Flagcountry 21:13
10 Hitomi Miyai Template:Flagcountry 21:15
11 Yuko Nohara Template:Flagcountry 21:19
12 Siham Hilali Template:Flagcountry 21:31
Full results
Teams
Rank Team Points
Template:Gold1 Template:Flagcountry
Meselech Melkamu 1
Aziza Aliyu 2
Mestawat Tadesse 3
Workitu Ayanu 4
(Yenealem Ayano) (7)
(Hirut Mengestu) (15)
10
Template:Silver2 Template:Flagcountry
Chemutai Rionotukei 5
Jebichi Yator 6
Gladys Chemweno 9
Everline Kemunto Kimwei 16
(Emmy Chepkirui) (17)
(Nelly Chepkurui) (18)
36
Template:Bronze3 Template:Flagcountry
Hitomi Miyai 10
Yuko Nohara 11
Hitomi Niiya 19
Kei Terada 27
(Tomoka Inadomi) (29)
(Misaki Katsumata) (33)
67
4 Template:Flagcountry 120
5 Template:Flagcountry 160
6 Template:Flagcountry 169
7 Template:Flagcountry 185
8 Template:Flagcountry 196
Full results
  • Note: Athletes in parentheses did not score for the team result

Medal table (unofficial)

1 Template:Flagcountry 9 6 5 20
2 Template:Flagcountry 2 4 2 8
3 Template:Flagcountry 1 0 0 1
4 Template:Flagcountry 0 1 1 2
5 Template:Flagcountry 0 1 0 1
6 Template:Flagcountry 0 0 1 1
Template:Flagcountry 0 0 1 1
Template:Flagcountry 0 0 1 1
Template:Flag 0 0 1 1
Total 12 12 12 36
  • Note: Totals include both individual and team medals, with medals in the team competition counting as one medal.

Participation

According to an unofficial count, 673 athletes from 72 countries participated. This is in agreement with the official numbers as published.<ref name=iaaf_00/> The announced athletes from Template:GUI did not show.<ref name=iaaf_02/><ref name=iaaf_32/><ref name=iaaf_06/><ref name=iaaf_36/> Template:Col-start Template:Col-break

Template:Col-break

Template:Col-break

Template:Col-end

See also

  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Senior men's race
  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Men's short race
  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior men's race
  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Senior women's race
  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Women's short race
  • 2004 IAAF World Cross Country Championships – Junior women's race
  • 2004 in athletics (track and field)

References

Template:Reflist

External links

Template:IAAF Championships Template:World Cross Country Championships Template:International cross country running

Template:Coord