2006 European Curling Championships

From Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2006 European Curling Championships were held (December 9–16), 2006 at the St. Jakobshalle in Basel, Switzerland.

Men Division A

Teams

Template:DEN Template:FIN Template:FRA
Skip: Johnny Frederiksen

Third: Lars Vilandt
Second: Bo Jensen
Lead: Kenneth Hertsdahl
Alternate: Ivan Frederiksen

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi

Third: Kalle Kiiskinen
Second: Jani Sullanmaa
Lead: Teemu Salo
Alternate: Jari Rouvinen

Skip: Thomas Dufour

Third: Tony Angiboust
Second: Jan Ducroz
Lead: Richard Ducroz
Alternate: Raphael Mathieu

Template:GER Template:Flag Template:NOR
Skip: Sebastian Stock

Third: Daniel Herberg
Second: Markus Messenzehl
Lead: Patrick Hoffman
Alternate: Bernhard Mayr

Skip: Robin Gray

Third: John Kenny
Second: Neil Fyfe
Lead: Peter Wilson
Alternate: Tony Tierney

Skip: Thomas Ulsrud

Third: Torger Nergaard
Second: Thomas Due
Lead: Jan Thoresen
Alternate: Petter Moe

Template:SCO Template:SWE Template:SUI
Skip: David Murdoch

Third: Ewan MacDonald
Second: Peter Smith
Lead: Euan Byers
Alternate: David Hay

Skip: Per Carlsen

Third: Mickael Norberg
Second: Rickard Hallström
Lead: Fredrik Hallström
Alternate: Nils Carlsen

Skip: Andy Schwaller

Third: Ralph Stöckli
Second: Thomas Lips
Lead: Damian Grichting
Alternate: Raphael Brütsch

Template:WAL
Skip: Adrian Meikle

Third: Jamie Meikle
Second: Stuart Hills
Lead: Andrew Tanner
Alternate: Colin Morrison

Results

Session 1

December 9, 2006

Switzerland Template:Flagicon 8–6 Template:Flagicon France
Finland Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon Germany
Denmark Template:Flagicon 4–5 Template:Flagicon Ireland
Wales Template:Flagicon 7–9 Template:Flagicon Scotland
Norway Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon Sweden

Session 2

December 9, 2006

Denmark Template:Flagicon 9–7 Template:Flagicon France
Scotland Template:Flagicon 10–3 Template:Flagicon Germany
Sweden Template:Flagicon 8–6 Template:Flagicon Ireland
Wales Template:Flagicon 3–8 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Norway Template:Flagicon 8–7 Template:Flagicon Finland

Session 3

December 10, 2006

Scotland Template:Flagicon 6–4 Template:Flagicon Sweden
France Template:Flagicon 9–7 Template:Flagicon Wales
Germany Template:Flagicon 3–4 Template:Flagicon Norway
Ireland Template:Flagicon 5–8 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Denmark Template:Flagicon 2–8 Template:Flagicon Finland

Session 4

December 11, 2006

Wales Template:Flagicon 7–8 Template:Flagicon Ireland
France Template:Flagicon 5–10 Template:Flagicon Germany
Scotland Template:Flagicon 5–4 Template:Flagicon Norway
Denmark Template:Flagicon 1–4 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Sweden Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Finland

Session 5

December 11, 2006

Germany Template:Flagicon 10–7 Template:Flagicon Ireland
Sweden Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Scotland Template:Flagicon 11–5 Template:Flagicon France
Denmark Template:Flagicon 2–8 Template:Flagicon Norway
Wales Template:Flagicon 8–9 Template:Flagicon Finland

Session 6

December 12, 2006

Wales Template:Flagicon 2–7 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Denmark Template:Flagicon 4–7 Template:Flagicon Germany
France Template:Flagicon 4–9 Template:Flagicon Norway
Scotland Template:Flagicon 8–3 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Ireland Template:Flagicon 6–9 Template:Flagicon Finland

Session 7

December 12, 2006

Wales Template:Flagicon 6–4 Template:Flagicon Germany
France Template:Flagicon 2–8 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Scotland Template:Flagicon 7–9 Template:Flagicon Denmark
Finland Template:Flagicon 4–7 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Norway Template:Flagicon 4–6 Template:Flagicon Ireland

Session 8

December 13, 2006

Wales Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Norway
France Template:Flagicon 6–2 Template:Flagicon Finland
Scotland Template:Flagicon 7–1 Template:Flagicon Ireland
Denmark Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 3–7 Template:Flagicon Germany

Session 9

December 14, 2006

Wales Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Denmark
France Template:Flagicon 8–2 Template:Flagicon Ireland
Scotland Template:Flagicon 3–9 Template:Flagicon Finland
Norway Template:Flagicon 2–6 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Sweden Template:Flagicon 4–5 Template:Flagicon Germany

Standings

Country G W L
Template:SCO 9 7 2
Template:SUI 9 7 2
Template:GER 9 6 3
Template:SWE 9 5 4
Template:NOR 9 5 4
Template:FIN 9 5 4
Template:DEN 9 3 6
Template:Flag 9 3 6
Template:FRA 9 3 6
Template:WAL 9 1 8

Tie-breakers

December 14, 2006

Finland Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon Norway
Ireland Template:Flagicon 4–5 Template:Flagicon France
Denmark Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon France
Sweden Template:Flagicon 7–6 Template:Flagicon Norway

Play-off

December 15, 2006

Sweden Template:Flagicon 6–2 Template:Flagicon Germany
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 9–5 Template:Flagicon Scotland

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Sweden Template:Flagicon 2–5 Template:Flagicon Scotland

Final

December 16, 2006

Switzerland Template:Flagicon 7–6 Template:Flagicon Scotland

Men Division B

Teams Group 1

Template:AUT Template:BEL Template:BUL
Skip: Harald Fendt

Third: Andreas Schlögel
Second: Peter Mondl
Lead: Markus Schlögel
Alternate: Hubert Hierner

Skip: Pieter-Jan Witzig

Third: Marc Suter
Second: Thomas Suter
Lead: Samie Witzig
Alternate: Dirk Heylen

Skip: Lubomir Velinov

Third: Tihomir Todorov
Second: Stoil Georgiev
Lead: Svetlin Rangelov
Alternate: Ilian Kirilov

Template:CRO Template:CZE Template:ITA
Skip: Alen Cadez

Third: Dalibor Golec
Second: Drazen Gutic
Lead: Ognjen Golubic
Alternate: Davor Palcec

Skip: Jiri Snitil

Third: Martin Snitil
Second: Jindrich Kitzberger
Lead: Marek Vydra
Alternate: Marek David

Skip: Stefano Ferronato

Third: Alessandro Zisa
Second: Marco Mariani
Lead: Adriano Lorenzi
Alternate: Giorgio da Rin

Template:LAT Template:LTU Template:SVK
Skip: Karlis Smilga

Third: Artis Zentelis
Second: Roberts Krusts
Lead: Janis Laizans
Alternate: Janis Klive

Skip: Arunas Skrolis

Third: Paulius Kamarauskas
Second: Irtmantas Jakutis
Lead: Martynas Norkus
Alternate: Vygantas Zalieckas

Skip: Frantisek Pitonak

Third: Milan Kajan
Second: Boris Kutka
Lead: Rene Petko
Alternate: Karel Pospichal

Template:ESP
Skip: Luis Domingo Vicent

Third: Hector Manero Vicente
Second: Jesus Manero Casas
Lead: Javier Fernandez Dominguez
Alternate: Juan Pablo Percides Pla

Standings

Country G W L
Template:ITA 9 9 0
Template:CZE 9 8 1
Template:BEL 9 7 2
Template:LAT 9 6 3
Template:SVK 9 5 4
Template:BUL 9 4 5
Template:AUT 9 3 6
Template:CRO 9 2 7
Template:ESP 9 1 8
Template:LTU 9 0 9

Teams Group 2

Template:BLR Template:ENG Template:EST
Skip: Yauhen Puchkou

Third: Ihar Mishaniou
Second: Yauheni Mamadaliyeu
Lead: Barys Rutman
Alternate: Dmitry Kirillov

Skip: Michael Opel

Third: Jamie Malton
Second: Andrew Woolston
Lead: Kenneth Malton
Alternate: John Brown

Skip: Leo Jakobson

Third: Andres Jakobson
Second: Sven Petermann
Lead: Juri Rouk
Alternate: none

Template:GRE Template:HUN Template:KAZ
Skip: Athanasios Pantios

Third: Nikolaos Zacharias
Second: Dimitrios Kolonas
Lead: Nicholas Sarris
Alternate: Efstratios Kokkinellis

Skip: Gyoergy Nagy

Third: Balazs Nemeth
Second: Zoltan Jakab
Lead: Krisztian Barna
Alternate: Zsombor Rokusfalvy

Skip: Viktor Kim

Third: Vladislav Kogay
Second: Zhanibek Ukubayev
Lead: Bashir Chimirov
Alternate: Arman Kassenov

Template:NED Template:POL Template:RUS
Skip: Steven van der Cammen

Third: Reg Wiebe
Second: Mark Neeleman
Lead: Christiaan Offringa
Alternate: Greg Dunn

Skip: Damian Herman

Third: Piotr Podgorski
Second: Krzysztof Beck
Lead: Tomasz Sapinski
Alternate: Maciej Cesarz

Skip: Alexandre Kirikov

Third: Petr Dron
Second: Dmitriy Abanin
Lead: Aleksey Kamnev
Alternate: Vadim Shkolnikov

Template:SRB
Skip: Marko Stojanovic

Third: Darko Sovran
Second: Bojan Mijatovic
Lead: Vuk Krajacic
Alternate: none

Standings

Country G W L
Template:RUS 9 9 0
Template:ENG 9 7 2
Template:NED 9 7 2
Template:HUN 9 7 2
Template:POL 9 5 4
Template:GRE 9 3 6
Template:BLR 9 3 6
Template:SRB 9 2 7
Template:EST 9 2 7
Template:KAZ 9 0 9

Tie-breakers

December 13–14, 2006

Hungary Template:Flagicon 8–5 Template:Flagicon Netherlands
Hungary Template:Flagicon 12–6 Template:Flagicon England

Play-off

December 14, 2006

Italy Template:Flagicon 6–4 Template:Flagicon Russia
Hungary Template:Flagicon 3–8 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Russia Template:Flagicon 7–12 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic

Final

December 15, 2006

Italy Template:Flagicon 6–9 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic

World Cup Challenge

December 16, 2006

Denmark Template:Flagicon 2–1 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic

Women Division A

Teams

Template:CZE Template:DEN Template:GER
Skip: Hana Synackova

Third: Lenka Danielisova
Second: Lenka Kucerova
Lead: Karolina Pilarova
Alternate: Michala Souhradova

Skip: Madeleine Dupont

Third: Camilla Jensen
Second: Denise Dupont
Lead: Angelina Jensen
Alternate: Charlotte Hedegaard

Skip: Andrea Schöpp

Third: Monika Wagner
Second: Anna Hartelt
Lead: Marie-Therese Rotter
Alternate: Martina Tichatschke

Template:ITA Template:NED Template:NOR
Skip: Diana Gaspari

Third: Giulia Lacedelli
Second: Giorgia Apollonio
Lead: Violetta Caldart
Alternate: Elettra de Col

Skip: Shari Leibbrandt

Third: Margrietha Voskuilen
Second: Idske de Jong
Lead: Marlijn Muller
Alternate: Ester Romijn

Skip: Dordi Nordby

Third: Marianne Rørvik
Second: Charlotte Hovring
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Kristin Skaslien

Template:RUS Template:SCO Template:SWE
Skip: Ludmila Privivkova

Third: Olga Jarkova
Second: Nkeirouka Ezekh
Lead: Ekaterina Galkina
Alternate: Margarita Fomina

Skip: Rhona Martin

Third: Debbie Knox
Second: Claire Milne
Lead: Lynn Cameron
Alternate: Jacqui Byers

Skip: Camilla Johansson

Third: Katarina Nyberg
Second: Mio Hasselborg
Lead: Elisabeth Persson
Alternate: Linda Ohlson

Template:SUI
Skip: Mirjam Ott

Third: Binia Feltscher-Beeli
Second: Valeria Spälty
Lead: Janine Greiner
Alternate: Manuela Kormann

Results

Session 1

December 9, 2006

Scotland Template:Flagicon 5–2 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic
Denmark Template:Flagicon 3–7 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Norway Template:Flagicon 9–3 Template:Flagicon Netherlands
Russia Template:Flagicon 12–6 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Germany Template:Flagicon 8–5 Template:Flagicon Italy

Session 2

December 9, 2006

Germany Template:Flagicon 0–9 Template:Flagicon Denmark
Netherlands Template:Flagicon 6–9 Template:Flagicon Italy
Scotland Template:Flagicon 2–7 Template:Flagicon Russia
Norway Template:Flagicon 6–4 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic
Sweden Template:Flagicon 8–6 Template:Flagicon Switzerland

Session 3

December 10, 2006

Switzerland Template:Flagicon 4–7 Template:Flagicon Italy
Czech Republic Template:Flagicon 5–9 Template:Flagicon Russia
Sweden Template:Flagicon 4–8 Template:Flagicon Germany
Netherlands Template:Flagicon 2–6 Template:Flagicon Scotland
Norway Template:Flagicon 2–9 Template:Flagicon Denmark

Session 4

December 10, 2006

Czech Republic Template:Flagicon 9–8 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Norway Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Scotland
Denmark Template:Flagicon 6–7 Template:Flagicon Italy
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 7–6 Template:Flagicon Germany
Russia Template:Flagicon 14–3 Template:Flagicon Netherlands

Session 5

December 11, 2006

Norway Template:Flagicon 2–10 Template:Flagicon Germany
Sweden Template:Flagicon 7–2 Template:Flagicon Netherlands
Czech Republic Template:Flagicon 2–9 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Denmark Template:Flagicon 6–10 Template:Flagicon Russia
Italy Template:Flagicon 2–6 Template:Flagicon Scotland

Session 6

December 11, 2006

Italy Template:Flagicon 4–6 Template:Flagicon Russia
Scotland Template:Flagicon 4–5 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Netherlands Template:Flagicon L–W Template:Flagicon Denmark
Sweden Template:Flagicon 7–5 Template:Flagicon Norway
Czech Republic Template:Flagicon 5–10 Template:Flagicon Germany

Session 7

December 12, 2006

Denmark Template:Flagicon 8–4 Template:Flagicon Scotland
Italy Template:Flagicon 6–5 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic
Russia Template:Flagicon 7–3 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Germany Template:Flagicon 9–3 Template:Flagicon Netherlands
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 6–5 Template:Flagicon Norway

Session 8

December 13, 2006

Netherlands Template:Flagicon 5–6 Template:Flagicon Switzerland
Russia Template:Flagicon 9–6 Template:Flagicon Germany
Italy Template:Flagicon 9–5 Template:Flagicon Norway
Czech Republic Template:Flagicon 8–7 Template:Flagicon Denmark
Scotland Template:Flagicon 2–5 Template:Flagicon Sweden

Session 9

December 13, 2006

Russia Template:Flagicon 7–5 Template:Flagicon Norway
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 7–3 Template:Flagicon Denmark
Germany Template:Flagicon 3–6 Template:Flagicon Scotland
Italy Template:Flagicon 9–2 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Netherlands Template:Flagicon 4–11 Template:Flagicon Czech Republic

Standings

Country G W L
Template:RUS 9 9 0
Template:ITA 9 6 3
Template:SUI 9 6 3
Template:GER 9 5 4
Template:SCO 9 5 4
Template:SWE 9 5 4
Template:DEN 9 4 5
Template:CZE 9 3 6
Template:NOR 9 2 7
Template:NED 9 0 9

Tie-breakers

December 14, 2006

Scotland Template:Flagicon 7–6 Template:Flagicon Sweden
Scotland Template:Flagicon 4–3 Template:Flagicon Germany

Play-off

December 15, 2006

Russia Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Italy
Switzerland Template:Flagicon 8–3 Template:Flagicon Scotland

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Switzerland Template:Flagicon 5–7 Template:Flagicon Russia

Final

December 16, 2006

Russia Template:Flagicon 9–4 Template:Flagicon Italy

Women Division B

Teams

Template:AUT Template:CRO Template:ENG
Skip: Claudia Toth

Third: Karina Toth
Second: Constanze Hummelt
Lead: Alexandra Bruckmiller
Alternate: none

Skip: Katarina Radonic

Third: Nikolina Petric
Second: Zrinka Muhek
Lead: Marta Muzdalo
Alternate: Slavica Roso

Skip: Joan Reed

Third: Lorna Rettig
Second: Claire Grimwood
Lead: Kirsty Balfour
Alternate: Sarah McVey

Template:EST Template:FIN Template:FRA
Skip: Maile Moelder

Third: Marge Vaher
Second: Anne-Liis Leht
Lead: Margit Peebo
Alternate: none

Skip: Anne Malmi

Third: Mimmi Koivula
Second: Sari Auvinen
Lead: Katri Maatta
Alternate: Tuire Autio

Skip: Sandrine Morand

Third: Karine Baechelen
Second: Delphine Charlet
Lead: Brigitte Mathieu
Alternate: Alexandra Seimbille

Template:HUN Template:LAT Template:LTU
Skip: Ildiko Szekeres

Third: Alexandra Béres
Second: Gyoengyi Nagy
Lead: Boglarka Adam
Alternate: none

Skip: Evita Regza

Third: Dace Regza
Second: Anete Regza
Lead: Solvita Gulbe
Alternate: none

Skip: Virginija Paulauskaite

Third: Evelina Alekseijenko
Second: Ruta Norkiene
Lead: Rasa Smaliukiene
Alternate: none

Template:POL Template:SVK Template:ESP
Skip: Marta Szeliga-Frynia

Third: Katarzyna Wicik
Second: Agnieszka Ogrodniczek
Lead: Marianna Das
Alternate: Justyna Zalewska

Skip: Barbora Bugarova

Third: Gabriela Kajanova
Second: Veronika Kvasnovska
Lead: Zuzana Axamitova
Alternate: none

Skip: Ellen Kittelsen

Third: Ana Arce
Second: Leti Hino Josa
Lead: Merce Pascual
Alternate: Martina Zurlohe

Standings Group 1

Country G W L
Template:ENG 5 4 1
Template:FRA 5 4 1
Template:AUT 5 4 1
Template:ESP 5 2 3
Template:EST 5 1 4
Template:LTU 5 0 5

Standings Group 2

Country G W L
Template:FIN 5 5 0
Template:HUN 5 4 1
Template:POL 5 3 2
Template:LAT 5 2 3
Template:SVK 5 1 4
Template:CRO 5 0 5

Tie-breakers

December 13, 2006

Austria Template:Flagicon 7–6 Template:Flagicon France

Play-off

December 14, 2006

England Template:Flagicon 4–7 Template:Flagicon Finland
Hungary Template:Flagicon 8–9 Template:Flagicon Austria

Semi final

December 15, 2006

Austria Template:Flagicon 8–6 Template:Flagicon England

Final

December 15, 2006

Austria Template:Flagicon 7–3 Template:Flagicon Finland

External links

Template:Coord

Template:European Curling Championships